Privacy Statement

Aventedge Privacy Policy

Last updated July 25, 2018

 

Commitment to user privacy 

Aventedge is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the users of Aventedge websites, while providing a service which is tailored to suit their needs. You can visit most pages on our sites without giving any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request. This document is designed to give a clear explanation of Aventedge’s data processing practices.

 

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (“APPs”) and we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This includes suitable measures to protect electronic information and materials stored and generated in hard copy. We are also subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations under other laws that govern our activities.

 

If you have any questions or concerns relating to the Aventedge site or would like to find out more about how we collect, store or use your personal data, please contact [email protected]

 

What information does Aventedge hold about you and how is it collected?

We collect personal information from you when you contact us (by email or otherwise) or through publicly available information.

 

The personal information you provide is being collected for legitimate business purposes, which includes processing registrations or enquiries, keeping you informed about new events, products or offers and providing the best possible service to you. Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights.

 

The provision of this information is voluntary. However, if you do not provide the information requested, we may be unable to process your registration or enquiry. All information provided by you will be held in the strictest confidence.

 

We will only collect the personal information that is necessary for the purposes mentioned above. It includes the following (however is not limited to):

  • Full Name & Job Title
  • Company Name & Address
  • Phone & Fax Number
  • Email Address

Aventedge is the sole owner of the information collected on this site.

 

Use of cookies & log files

When you visit our site, a cookie (a very small text file) is placed on your device. If you accept it, it is used to provide you with a personalised experience and to assist in the collection of the site visitation statistics. You may refuse the cookie, if you wish. To do so, you will need to check your browser settings.

 

Aventedge collects certain information about your computer hardware and software, this includes
(however is not limited to):

  • IP Address
  • Browser Type
  • Operating System
  • Access Times
  • Referring Website Addresses

 

This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of Aventedge’s websites. Cookies are also used in connection with the membership of our site. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies, you will be able to view most of our site, however you will not you be able to register as a site member.

 

Information sharing

We do not share, rent or sell our customer e-mail lists. We may share your personal information with professional organisations (e.g. event sponsors/exhibitors) to promote similar products and services related to your area of interest. If you do not consent to share your personal information with third party organisations please email [email protected]. No list supplied by Aventedge may be used by anyone other than for the confidential use of the original mailer. All lists are seeded with decoy names to protect against abuse; violators will be prosecuted.

 

Links to other sites

Aventedge contains some links to other sites. Aventedge is not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites. This privacy policy applies solely to the information collected by Aventedge.

 

Correcting, updating or removing your personal information

Aventedge will make every attempt to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal information is incorrect, changes or if you no longer wish to receive information from Aventedge, we will endeavour to correct, update or remove your information as swiftly as possible. This can be done by e-mailing [email protected]. . You can also unsubscribe to any electronic correspondence from Aventedge by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any email we send you.

 

When does this Privacy Policy not apply? 

This Privacy Policy only applies to the collection and use of data by Aventedge. It does not cover third party sites to which we provide links. Those sites may have their own privacy policies.

 

How do we protect your information? 

Aventedge is committed to data security. Aventedge takes steps to guard against unauthorised access to the personal information of the users of its site. Although it makes every effort to create a secure environment for your personal information, Aventedge cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information which is transmitted to us on-line.

 

Contacting us 

If you have any questions or concerns about Aventedge’s use of your personal information, please email us at [email protected]

 

Notification of changes

Aventedge reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. If at any point we decide to use your information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will let know you, by placing a prominent notice on this web site. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

 

GDPR compliance 

Aventedge respects your right to privacy. We ensure all data is managed lawfully, fairly and transparently. We use third parties to also acquire data, we hold those parties to the same high standard. You can email us at [email protected] to request your personal data or any information related to privacy.

 

Data storage and retention 

The personal data we hold is stored on Aventedge’s servers and on the servers of cloud-based database management services located in Australia. Aventedge retains data for the duration of the customer’s or member’s business relationship with Aventedge. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure, please contact us at [email protected].com.